Saturday, July 30, 2016

Board for Certification of Genealogists and Legacy Family Tree Webinars Form Webinar Partnership

News Release 29 July 2016 – Board for Certification of Genealogists

Board for Certification of Genealogists and Legacy Family Tree Webinars Form Webinar Partnership

The Board for Certification of Genealogists and Legacy Family Tree Webinars are excited to announce a new partnership. Legacy, host of the webinar series at FamilyTreeWebinars.com, will now also serve as host, producer, and publisher for future BCG webinars. This arrangement will produce and promote high-quality education in genealogy standards and methodologies by one of the leading creators of genealogy webinars.

Legacy Family Tree Webinars is a leader in the field of webinar production and management. BCG is excited to bring this level of technical quality and experience to its webinar series, which offers educational opportunities on topics of certification, genealogy standards, and methodologies.

Held on the third Tuesday of the month when scheduled, BCG webinars are presented to educate and raise awareness of genealogy standards. Registration for live webinars will be available at http://bcgcertification.org/blog/bcg-webinars and at www.FamilyTreeWebinars.com. Registration is free and is open to the public.

Recordings of BCG’s live webinars are available at both http://bcgcertification.org/blog/bcg-webinars and at www.FamilyTreeWebinars.com/bcg. Some are free for a limited time after the live event, while others are available with an annual or monthly membership to Legacy Family Tree Webinars.

“We are very excited about our new partnership with Legacy Family Tree Webinars, whose technical expertise in genealogy webinar production and management is second to none,” said BCG President Jeanne Larzalere Bloom. “This collaboration allows BCG to focus on its mission of promoting attainable, uniform standards of competence and ethics among genealogical practitioners.”

Geoff Rasmussen, founder and host of the Legacy webinar series, said, “BCG and Legacy webinars is the perfect partnership––where high tech and high quality education meet. The entire genealogy industry will benefit.”

Legacy Family Tree Webinars (www.FamilyTreeWebinars.com) and Legacy Family Tree software (www.LegacyFamilyTree.com) are part of Millennia Corporation, founded in 1984 and headquartered in Surprise, Arizona.

Friday, July 29, 2016

2.5 Million Crime Records Released This Findmypast Friday


This week’s Findmypast Friday marks the release of over 2.5 million historic crime records in association with The National Archives. The release marks the final instalment of the Crime, Prisons and Punishment collection, the largest searchable database of English and Welsh crime and punishment records available online, containing over 5.5 million records.


New Series added to the collection include:

  • PCOM 4: Home Office and Prison Commission: Female Licences - notes of licences to female convicts and in some cases, transfer papers. Each file can include a photograph (from 1871 onward), letters or notes from the prisoner, a Medical History sheet, reports of misconduct whilst in prison, the court of conviction, details of crime and of previous crimes.
  • HO 26: Home Office: Criminal Registers, Middlesex - registers of all persons charged with indictable offences showing the results of the trials, the sentences in case of conviction, and dates of execution of persons sentence to death; some of the registers contain personal information respecting the prisoners.
  • HO 27: Home Office: Criminal Registers, England and Wales - registers of all persons in England and Wales charged with indictable offences showing the results of the trials, the sentences in case of conviction, and dates of execution of persons sentence to death; some of the registers contain personal information respecting the prisoners.

Additional records have also been added to:

  • HO 8: Home Office: Convict Hulks, Convict Prisons and Criminal Lunatic Asylums: Quarterly Returns of Prisoners 1824-1876
  • HO 47: Home Office: Judges’ Reports on Criminals 1784-1830
  • HO 140: Home Office: calendar of prisoners
  • PCOM 2: Home Office and Prison Commission: prison records
  • PCOM 3: Home Office and Prison Commission: Male Licences 1853-1887



Browse over 3,417 volumes of English and Welsh crime records held by The National Archives. The browse function allows you explore individual documents in their entirety including volumes of criminal calendars, prisoner registers, male and female prison licenses and more. Descriptions of each of the series included are available at the bottom of the search page.


The Newgate Calendar contains more than 81,000 records that packed with fascinating tales of arson, murder, piracy, embezzlement, conspiracy, and treason. The records consist of a “series of memoirs and anecdotes of notorious characters who have outraged the laws of Great Britain from the earliest period” up to 1841.

Tasmania Convict records 1800-1893

Search more than 81,000 records to discover whether your ancestor transported to Van Diemen’s Land as a convict between 1800 and 1893. This varied collection contains records from over 20 different sources held by the Tasmanian Archive and Heritage Office.
Irish Newspapers

1,041,492 articles from two brand new titles have been added to our collection of historic Irish newspapers.

  • Belfast Telegraph - 944,404 articles covering 1871 - 1881, 1886 - 1892, 1897 - 1899, 1903 – 1909
  • Cork Constitution - 97,088 articles covering 1890 - 1891


Don’t forget to regularly check our dedicated Findmypast Friday page to keep up to date with all the latest additions.

About Findmypast:

Findmypast (previously DC Thomson Family History) is a British-owned world leader in online genealogy. It has an unrivalled record of online innovation in the field of family history and 18 million registered users across its family of online brands, which includes Mocavo, Genes Reunited, The British Newspaper Archive amongst others.

Saturday, July 23, 2016

New records available to search this Findmypast Friday, July 22, 2016


This week’s Findmypast Friday marks the release of over 257,500 new records including:


18,257 articles from 94 publications have been added in our June update. The PERiodical Source Index is the world's largest and most widely used subject index for U.S. genealogy and local history literature. Read our June update blog to find out more about the individual series included in this update.


Our British Army Service Records are now available to browse. Containing roughly 7.8 million records, Findmypast's British Army service records is one of the most significant British Army collections available online. The collection includes a myriad of Army forms including attestation papers, medical forms, discharge documents, pension claims, and proceedings of regimental boards.
The new browse function allows you to explore these fascinating documents in their entirety, page by page and is an excellent research tool for both genealogists and military historians. Browsing will allow you to study the history of individual regiments, conflicts and specific areas of British military history in much greater details.


485 volumes of Scottish Electoral Registers held by the British Library are now available to browse. The registers cover the traditional county of Linlithgowshire which became West Lothian in 1921.
Each result will bring you directly to the image of the electoral register. The registers allow you to discover where your ancestor lived and if they owned property.


182 volumes of British Library Absent Voters Lists are also available to browse. These volumes contain over 20,000 pages listing over 100,000 names of service men, women serving with the auxiliary forces, merchant seamen, diplomats and others working in occupations recognised as supporting the war effort. Absent voters' lists are registers of eligible voters who were absent from their homes and are of particular importance for those whose ancestors fought during the First World War.


Explore over 232,000 records, the only surviving fragments of the New South Wales 1901 census, to discover where your ancestors were living and who was living with them. Included in each result is a transcript and image of the original census document. By viewing original images, you may be able to discover additional information, the number of residents who are Aboriginal or Chinese and any additional remarks.

Don’t forget to regularly check our dedicated Findmypast Friday page to keep up to date with all the latest additions.

About Findmypast:

Findmypast (previously DC Thomson Family History) is a British-owned world leader in online genealogy. It has an unrivalled record of online innovation in the field of family history and 18 million registered users across its family of online brands, which includes Mocavo, Genes Reunited, The British Newspaper Archive amongst others.

Thursday, July 21, 2016

Ancestry.com LLC Reports Second Quarter 2016 Financial Results



— Second Quarter Revenues of $211.4 million, Up 25% Year-Over-Year —
— AncestryDNA Database Now Includes More Than 2 Million Samples —

LEHI, Utah, July 20, 2016 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Ancestry.com LLC (the "Company"), the leader in family history and consumer genomics, reported financial results today for the second quarter ended June 30, 2016.
"Ancestry's performance continued to accelerate in the second quarter," said Tim Sullivan, Chief Executive Officer of Ancestry.  "The combined value proposition of our market-leading family history and DNA offerings has helped deliver over $750 million in revenue in the last four quarters.  We are excited about the opportunities ahead and remain focused on execution and investing in the long-term growth of the company."

Second Quarter 2016 Financial Highlights
  • Total revenues for the second quarter of 2016 were $211.4 million compared to $169.4 million in the second quarter of 2015, resulting from revenue growth in both AncestryDNA and the core Ancestry websites.
  • Net (loss) income for the second quarter of 2016 was $(10.5) million compared to $13.7 million in the second quarter of 2015, primarily due to the impact of $30.9 million in transaction-related expenses(1) incurred during the second quarter of 2016.
  • Adjusted EBITDA(2) for the second quarter of 2016 was $70.4 million compared to $67.3 million in the second quarter of 2015. Adjusted EBITDA for the second quarter of 2016 excludes the impact of $30.9 million in transaction-related expenses(1) incurred during the second quarter of 2016.  Additionally, adjusted EBITDA for the second quarter of 2016 included $3.7 million of non-operating costs such as business optimization consulting, litigation and transaction-related severance. The prior year quarter included $0.3 million of similar non-operating costs.
  • Free cash flow(3) for the second quarter of 2016 was $16.2 million compared to $20.4 million for the second quarter of 2015.
  • Cash and cash equivalents totaled $118.9 million as of June 30, 2016.
  • Obligations under long-term debt(4) totaled $1.0 billion as of June 30, 2016.
Ancestry Business Updates
  • Company — On May 23, 2016 the Company announced the successful closing of the previously-announced transaction whereby Silver Lake Partners and GIC acquired substantial equity stakes in Ancestry at an enterprise value of approximately $2.6 billion.  As a result, Silver Lake and GIC each now hold equal minority ownership positions while the Permira funds, Spectrum Equity, and Ancestry management remain as meaningful equity investors.
  • AncestryDNA — During the second quarter the AncestryDNA database surpassed 2.0 million samples, after reaching 1.0 million less than a year earlier.
  • Subscribers — Subscribers of Ancestry websites totaled approximately 2,419,000 as of June 30, 2016, up 2% compared to March 31, 2016 and up 9% compared to June 30, 2015.
  • Content — During the second quarter of 2016, the Company added to its collection of more than 18 billion records through launching and adding to significant collections from various sources including:

    • Netherlands birth, marriage, and death records, over 80 million records
    • Indiana vital records, over 30 million records
    • German Lutheran records, over 15 million records
    • Update to US Yearbooks, over 10 million records
    • US naturalizations, over 10 million records
    • Australia WW2 military records, over 1 million records
  • Adpay/Memoriams Acquisition  The Company completed the acquisition of Adpay, Inc., the creator and operator of the Memoriams.com obituary input network during the quarter. Memoriams.com submits obituaries to approximately 3,000 newspapers in the U.S. from its growing network of funeral homes.
(1Transaction-related expenses represent expenses associated with the May 2016 transaction involving Silver Lake Partners' and GIC's investment in the Company.
(2)Adjusted EBITDA is defined as net income (loss) plus interest expense, net; other (income) expense, net; income tax expense (benefit); non-cash charges including depreciation, amortization and stock-based compensation expense; and transaction-related expenses, as defined in Footnote 1 above.
(3)Free cash flow subtracts from adjusted EBITDA the capitalization of content databases, purchases of property, equipment and software and cash received (paid) for income taxes and interest.
(4)This amount does not include $390.2 million in senior unsecured PIK notes issued by our parent company, Ancestry.com Holdings LLC. While not required, Ancestry.com LLC has made and intends to pay future distributions or loans to its parent related to the PIK notes, provided that such payments are permitted under Ancestry.com LLC's debt covenants.
Conference Call and Webcast

Ancestry.com will host a conference call today at 3:00 p.m. MT (5:00 p.m. ET). Participants can access the conference call by dialing (844) 831-3026 (domestic toll-free) or (315) 625-6887 (international) approximately ten minutes prior to the start time.

Use of Non-GAAP Measures

The Company believes that adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow are useful measures of operating performance because they exclude items that the Company does not consider indicative of its core performance. In the case of adjusted EBITDA, net income (loss) is adjusted for interest expense, net; other (income) expense, net; income tax expense (benefit); and non-cash charges including depreciation, amortization, and stock-based compensation expense; and transaction-related expenses. Free cash flow subtracts from adjusted EBITDA the capitalization of content databases, purchases of property, equipment and software and cash received (paid) for income taxes and interest. However, these non-GAAP measures should be considered in addition to, not as a substitute for or superior to, net income (loss) and net cash provided by operating activities, or other financial measures prepared in accordance with GAAP. A reconciliation to net income (loss), the most directly comparable GAAP financial measure of these non-GAAP measures, is contained in tabular form on the attached unaudited summary financial statements.

The Company uses adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow as measures of operating performance; for planning purposes, including the preparation of the annual operating budget; to allocate resources to enhance the financial performance of its business; to evaluate the effectiveness of its business strategies; and in communications with its operating committee concerning its financial performance. The Company also uses adjusted EBITDA as a factor when determining the incentive compensation pool.

About Ancestry

Ancestry, the global leader in family history and consumer genomics, harnesses the information found in family trees, historical records, and DNA to help people gain a new level of understanding about their lives. Ancestry has more than 2.4 million paying subscribers across its core Ancestry websites and more than 2 million DNA samples in the AncestryDNA database. Since 1996, more than 18 billion records have been added, and users have created more than 80 million family trees on the Ancestry flagship site and its affiliated international websites. Ancestry offers a suite of family history products and services including AncestryDNA, Archives, ProGenealogists, Newspapers.com and Fold3. 

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements that relate to future events or to future financial performance and involve known and unknown risks, uncertainties and other factors that may cause the Company's actual results to be materially different from those anticipated in these forward-looking statements. In some cases, you can identify forward-looking statements by the use of words such as "appears," "may," "designed," "expect," "intend," "focus," "seek," "anticipate," "believe," "estimate," "predict," "potential," "should," "continue" or "work" or the negative of these terms or other comparable terminology. These statements include statements describing the Company's subscriber base, future earnings, financial and operating performance, its leadership position and its opportunities and prospects for growth, including growth in revenues, adjusted EBITDA and number of subscribers. Forward-looking statements involve a number of risks and uncertainties that could cause actual results to differ materially from those anticipated by these forward-looking statements. In particular, such risks and uncertainties include the Company's continued ability to attract and retain subscribers; continued service outages or a significant disruption in service on its websites; its continued ability to acquire content and make it available online; and its ability to add tools and features and provide value to satisfy customer demand. Information concerning these and additional factors that could cause events or results to differ materially from those projected in the forward-looking statements is contained under the caption "Risk Factors" in our Quarterly Report on Form 10-Q for the period ended March 31, 2016, which was filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on April 29, 2016, and in discussions in other of our Securities and Exchange Commission filings.

These forward-looking statements should not be relied upon as representing our views as of any subsequent date and we assume no obligation to publicly update or revise these forward-looking statements for any reason, whether as a result of new information, future events, or otherwise.
ANCESTRY.COM LLC
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS
(in thousands)
June 30,
2016
December 31,
2015
(unaudited)
ASSETS
Current assets:
Cash and cash equivalents$118,901$128,157
Accounts receivable, net of allowances of $733 and $997 at June 30, 2016 and December 31, 2015, respectively  14,57313,624
Prepaid expenses9,91612,228
Other current assets15,0428,700
Total current assets158,432162,709
Property and equipment, net85,70754,795
Content databases, net274,934282,281
Intangible assets, net132,043159,736
Goodwill959,399948,283
Other assets14,35113,956
Total assets$1,624,866$1,621,760
LIABILITIES AND MEMBER'S INTERESTS
Current liabilities:
Accounts payable$13,940$13,120
Accrued expenses53,19152,871
Deferred revenues193,394171,822
Current portion of long-term debt, net7,1037,087
Total current liabilities267,628244,900
Long-term debt, net988,077989,256
Financing obligation45,66122,900
Deferred income taxes39,77759,809
Other long-term liabilities26,26323,977
Total liabilities1,367,4061,340,842
Commitments and contingencies
Member's interests:
Member's interests397,241422,603
Accumulated deficit(139,781)(141,685)
Total member's interests257,460280,918
Total liabilities and member's interests$1,624,866$1,621,760

ANCESTRY.COM LLC
CONDENSED CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF COMPREHENSIVE (LOSS) INCOME
(in thousands)
Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2016201520162015
(unaudited)(unaudited)
Revenues:
Subscription revenues$160,203$145,408$314,847$287,125
Service and other revenues51,22124,01693,08746,896
Total revenues211,424169,424407,934334,021
Costs of revenues:
Cost of subscription revenues27,64125,58454,99151,279
Cost of service and other revenues  28,22213,88252,63228,148
Total cost of revenues55,86339,466107,62379,427
Gross profit155,561129,958300,311254,594
Operating expenses:
Technology and development27,64324,28253,64747,725
Marketing and advertising55,43341,203107,23384,380
General and administrative19,53312,42733,45123,882
Amortization of intangible assets18,05227,46436,64254,927
Transaction-related expenses30,87432,306
Total operating expenses151,535105,376263,279210,914
Income from operations4,02624,58237,03243,680
Interest expense, net(19,731)(16,622)(39,812)(33,830)
Other (expense) income, net(279)190(448)(73)
(Loss) income before income taxes(15,984)8,150(3,228)9,777
Income tax benefit5,5205,5125,1326,679
Net (loss) income$(10,464)$13,662$1,904$16,456
Comprehensive (loss) income$(10,464)$13,662$1,904$16,456

ANCESTRY.COM LLC
(in thousands)
Three Months Ended June 30,Six Months Ended June 30,
2016201520162015
(unaudited)(unaudited)
Reconciliation of adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow to net (loss) income:(5)  
Net (loss) income$(10,464)$13,662$1,904$16,456
Interest expense, net19,73116,62239,81233,830
Other expense (income), net279(190)44873
Income tax benefit(5,520)(5,512)(5,132)(6,679)
Depreciation6,1915,54411,90411,106
Amortization27,25535,29854,83670,404
Stock-based compensation expense2,0531,8763,9373,801
Transaction-related expenses30,87432,306
Adjusted EBITDA$70,399$67,300$140,015$128,991
Capitalization of content databases(5,669)(9,140)(11,889)(16,540)
Purchases of property, equipment and software(14,925)(2,292)(20,775)(6,444)
Cash paid for interest(6)(25,881)(22,824)(35,249)(29,253)
Cash paid for income taxes(7,687)(12,600)(8,148)(12,805)
Free cash flow$16,237$20,444$63,954$63,949

ANCESTRY.COM LLC
Total Subscribers and Net Subscriber Additions
(in thousands)
Three Months Ended
June 30,
2016
March 31,
2016
June 30,
2015
(unaudited)
Total subscribers2,4192,3722,220
Net subscriber additions  471081

(5Net loss (income) and therefore adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow for the three and six months ended June 30, 2016 include $3.7 million and $4.2 million, respectively, of non-operating costs such as business optimization consulting, litigation and transaction-related severance. For the three and six months ended June 30, 2015, net income and therefore adjusted EBITDA and free cash flow include $0.3 million and $0.6 million, respectively, of similar non-operating costs.
(6)Cash paid for interest for the three and six months ended June 30, 2016 excludes an $18.7 million payment made to our parent related to interest obligations on the senior unsecured PIK notes. Cash paid for interest for the three and six months ended June 30, 2015 exclude $18.7 million and $19.1 million, respectively, of payments made to our parent related to the interest obligations on its senior unsecured PIK notes.